The Bookkeepers.Network (BKN) Home

Post Info TOPIC: VAT reg 708 or VAT exempt certificate


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Date:
VAT reg 708 or VAT exempt certificate


Hi all

We have a customer who has come to us 6 months after we completed 2 x orders for them for the installation of new windows into a new build property. They are saying that the Invoices raised should have been zero rated. As they are a house building company, one would have to assume that they knew this work should have been zero rated right from the beginning. I believe that they should have given us a VAT Exemption Certificate. They are saying they don'thaveone as VAT Regulation 708 would cover this.

Who is correct? Bearing in mind that our sales rep met them and signed up a contract including VAT, and nothing was mentioned at the time. I understand that we will have to reimburse them, but should I persist in asking for a Certificate?We don't want to end up in trouble with HMRC!!



__________________
NessHawkes


Master Book-keeper

Status: Offline
Posts: 5925
Date:

Hi Ness
I know you mention house building and new builds but I know from experience with that lot that they stray from from the expected brief and get involved in building schools and hospitals and all sorts of other things. So the key to this is what they actually built and under the VAT act does it cover a qualifying build.

There is, as far as I know, no such thing as the VAT regulation 708, but a VAT guide - 'guide' being the operative word here. HMRC provide guidance but sometimes it does actually stray from the letter of the law. That said the guide itself is a good place to start.

Was your sales rep expected to know what it is that they wanted the said goods for during their negotiations and contract sign up? I mean - did he visit the site/see the plans for the site or were you just asked to provide windows to a set specification?

HMRC expect youto charge the lowest vat rate 'applicable' to your supply but I dont recall seeing in the VAt act that you need a crystal ball.

I may be being a bit pendantic and obtuse and its not meant towards you. Start with the HMRC guide at qualifying property (or bounce it back on here) and then look at 2.1.3.

One small issue - did the contract state a gross amount? If so then they are stuck with it!

So perhaps not just VAT act stuff but contract law.

I know a man who can help if you need more info - Les Howard is our VAT 'man'. He may be along shortly so if you can at least advise on the 'build'/gross contract stuff that may help formulate a fuller response.

__________________

Joanne McCormick

Fallows Hall Ltd

Winner of Bookkeeper of the Year 2015

Winner of Bookkeeper of the Year 2016

Thoughts are my own and not to be regarded as official advice, which should be sought from a suitably qualified Accountant.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 265
Date:

If the supply should have been zero rated, and the invoices are all dated within the last four years, then you can adjust the VAT, and refund the money. That part is straightforward.
Whether the supplies are zero rated is a matter of legislation. What was supplied? Was the project the construction of new dwellings? If the supplies are of eligible services, in the course of construction of new dwellings, then they must be zero rated. And, the recipient cannot recover VAT incorrectly charged.
If I were advising the supplier, I would want robust evidence to demonstrate that the supplies should have been zero rated. I would not want to refund a significant sum of VAT only to discover I shouldn't have done so.

__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Date:

Thanks Joanne and Les

We supplied and installed double glazed windows to 4 x new build houses, as requested by an established (30 + years) building and development company.
I have requested a certificate but was met with:
"there was not a certificate however the ruling under VAT regulation 708 confirms that we should not have been charged VAT therefore if you could look at this regulation, this should clear up everything you need in order to raise the credit notes and return the VAT payments".
Does this mean that a certificate should have been issued BEFORE any Invoices were raised?

Apologies for my lack of knowledge in the VAT sector - when it is straightforward, I can cope!

I also only work 2 x days a week hence my delay in thanking you both for assistance.

__________________
NessHawkes


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 265
Date:

The customer should have made it clear at the time of placing the order that the works should have been zero rated.
I would ask them for written confirmation now, perhaps with a link to the Planning Permission for the houses, to protect you.

__________________


Master Book-keeper

Status: Offline
Posts: 5925
Date:

Confuseddotcom wrote:

Thanks Joanne and Les

We supplied and installed double glazed windows to 4 x new build houses, as requested by an established (30 + years) building and development company.
I have requested a certificate but was met with:
"there was not a certificate however the ruling under VAT regulation 708 confirms that we should not have been charged VAT therefore if you could look at this regulation, this should clear up everything you need in order to raise the credit notes and return the VAT payments".
Does this mean that a certificate should have been issued BEFORE any Invoices were raised?

Apologies for my lack of knowledge in the VAT sector - when it is straightforward, I can cope!

I also only work 2 x days a week hence my delay in thanking you both for assistance.


Hi

Didnt really answer my questions, but covered off by Les anyway. Just to stress, it's not exempt, it's vatable but at zero/don't let them fob you off with the VAT notice as they need to supply evidence, unless your sales rep has it from the order process/get the company Accountant involved or employ the services of an independent VAT expert such as Les to assist.

Also, just so you know, you don't need to be in work to use the forum as you don't need the email address used when you set up your account, just use your login and password from anywhere...PC at home or on the go via phone etc. Might be useful for CPD when not in work



__________________

Joanne McCormick

Fallows Hall Ltd

Winner of Bookkeeper of the Year 2015

Winner of Bookkeeper of the Year 2016

Thoughts are my own and not to be regarded as official advice, which should be sought from a suitably qualified Accountant.



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Date:

Thanks again Joanne & Les
I think I will throw this back at the customer again, and this time ask for proof in writing - we don't want to get on the wrong side of the VAT man!
Didn't think about check the forum from home - I must be better at tuning out from work than I realised!!

__________________
NessHawkes
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us
Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  

2017 The Bookkeepers.Network (BKN). All Rights Reserved. The Bookkeepers.Network (BKN) is a trading division of Bookcert Ltd. Registered in England Company Number 05782923. St Brandon's House, 29 Great George St, Bristol, BS1 5QT, United Kingdom. The Bookkeepers.Network and BKN are trademarks of Bookcert Ltd. This forum is a discussion forum only. There will usually be more than one opinion to any question and any posting should not be viewed as a definitive solution. No responsibility for loss occasioned to any person acting or refraining from action as a result of any posting on this site is accepted by the contributors or The Bookkeepers.Network. In all cases, appropriate professional advice should be sought before making a decision. We reserve the right to remove any postings which are offensive, libellous, self-promoting or engaged in covert marketing. We will not notify users of removals. The views expressed in the forum posts are those of the individual and do not necessary reflect or agree with those of The Bookkeepers.Network. Any offensive or unsuitable posts will be removed by the moderators. Any reader of this forum can request for a post to be looked into by sending an email to: info@bookcert.co.uk.